Darrell Glenn Bell v. State ( 2008 )
[…] Id. In addition,
    both parties are entitled to
    a reasonable time to present written instructions to be included in the charge.
    
    Id. art. 36.15
    (Vernon 2006).
    B.    Lesser Included Offense Instructions
    We use a two-step analysis to determine whether an appellant was
    entitled to a lesser included offense instruction. Hall v. State, 
    225 S.W.3d 524
    , 528 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Rousseau v. State, 
    855 S.W.2d 666
    ,
    672–73 (Tex. Crim. App.), cert. denied, 
    510 U.S. 919
    (1993). First, the lesser
    offense must come within article 37.09 of the code of criminal procedure. T EX.
    C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 37.09 (Vernon 2006); Moore v. State, 
    969 S.W.2d 4
    , 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). “An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it
    is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to
    establish the commission of the offense charged.” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN.
    art. 37.09(1); see also 
    Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536
    . This inquiry is a question of
    law. 
    Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 535
    . It does not depend on the evidence to be
    14