Elisa Merrill Wilson v. State ( 2015 )
[…] instruction in overruling Wilson’s legal sufficiency challenge. See State v. Wilson,
    
    448 S.W.3d 418
    , 422–23 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). In the context of Wilson’s
    charge complaint, we look to whether the instruction properly set forth the law
    applicable to the case.
    The Court of Criminal Appeals held that the trial court erred in submitting
    an instruction purporting to define a statutorily undefined term in Kirsch v. State,
    
    357 S.W.3d 645
     (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). The defendant was charged with DWI
    under section 49.04 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that “[a] person
    commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a
    public place.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(a), quoted in Kirsch, 357 S.W.3d at
    649–50. In that case, the defendant objected to the inclusion in the charge of the
    definition of “operate” as “to exert personal effort to cause the vehicle to function.”