City of Fort Worth, Texas v. Linda J. Shilling ( 2008 )
[…] appeals procedure, the Act is remedial in nature and should be liberally
    construed to effect its purpose. Moore v. Univ. of Houston-Clear Lake, 
    165 S.W.3d 97
    , 102 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, no pet.); City of New
    Braunfels v. Allen, 
    132 S.W.3d 157
    , 161 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.).2
    The evidence is undisputed that Shilling provided written notice of her
    intent to appeal her termination. The letter is dated December 7, 2006, and
    2
    … The City argues that section 554.006's statutory prerequisites to filing
    suit are jurisdictional because of the legislature’s post-Barrett amendment to
    government code section 311.034 stating that “[s]tatutory prerequisites to a
    suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits
    against a governmental entity.” See T EX. G OV’T C ODE A NN. § 311.034 (Vernon
    Supp. 2008).        Shilling contends that abatement, not dismissal, is the
    appropriate remedy for her alleged failure to comply with section 554.006. See
    
    Barrett, 159 S.W.3d at 632