City of Fort Worth, Texas v. Linda J. Shilling ( 2008 )
[…] participation in a sexual harassment investigation.       Relying on labor code
    15
    section 21.211, it contends that her TCHRA retaliation claim is barred because
    she elected to pursue a claim based on the same facts under the Whistleblower
    Act. Citing the supreme court’s recent decision in City of Waco v. Lopez, the
    City additionally argues in a post-submission brief that Shilling’s claim involving
    Craven is not actionable under the Whistleblower Act.6 No. 06-0089, 
    2008 WL 2702182
    (Tex. July 11, 2008).
    Section 21.211 of the labor code provides that “[a] person who has
    initiated an action in a court of competent jurisdiction or who has an action
    pending before an administrative agency under other law . . . based on an act
    that would be an unlawful employment practice under this chapter may not file
    a complaint under this subchapter for the same grievance.” T EX. L AB. C ODE
    A NN. § 21.211. Although in the context of considering whether the TCHRA
    preempted a common law cause of action, this court considered section 21.211
    in Jackson v. Creditwatch, Inc. 
    84 S.W.3d 397
    , 402–03 (Tex. App.— Fort