Elizabeth Louise Handley v. Marian C. Bloss ( 2010 )
[…] (4) failed to investigate the veracity of certain documents submitted in the agency proceedings. The
    Board contends that these complaints “do not relate to the Board’s order” which is “the only subject
    matter over which a trial court may exercise jurisdiction.” Johnson’s petition, however, complains
    that the Board’s failings “caused the administrative proceedings to yield an erroneous outcome,” and
    he seeks review of the final order subjecting him to disciplinary action. Review of such action is
    specifically authorized by an enabling statute. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 164.009 (West 2004) (“A
    6
    person whose license to practice medicine has been revoked or who is subject to other disciplinary
    action by the board may appeal to a Travis County district court not later than the 30th day after the
    date the board decision is final.”). Johnson met the requirements of this statute by filing his suit in
    Travis County district court not more than 30 days after the Board’s order became final. Johnson
    also complied with the requirement of the Administrative Procedure Act that he exhaust his