Roy MacK Miller Jr. v. State ( 2010 )
[…] the testimony, and may accept or reject all or any of a witness’s testimony. See Barnes v. State,
    
    876 S.W.2d 316
    , 321 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994); Sharp v. State, 
    707 S.W.2d 611
    , 614 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1986). Reconciliation of evidentiary conflicts is solely a function of the trier of fact. See
    Matson v. State, 
    819 S.W.2d 839
    , 843 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); Miranda v. State, 
    813 S.W.2d 724
    ,
    733-34 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1991, pet. ref’d).
    Section 19.04(a) of the penal code defining manslaughter provides: “A person
    commits an offense if he recklessly causes the death of an individual.” Tex. Penal Code Ann.
    § 19.04(a). This culpable mental state is defined in section 6.03(c) of the penal code:
    (c) A person acts recklessly, or is reckless, with respect to circumstances surrounding
    his conduct or the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously