Kelley Michelle Hernandez v. State ( 2011 )
[…] 4
    or fact for concluding that the evidence was insufficient to support the district court’s finding of
    guilt. Accordingly, this issue lacks arguable merit.
    We next address Hernandez’s claim that she was incompetent to stand trial. A person
    is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have sufficient present ability to consult
    with her lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or a rational as well as
    factual understanding of the proceedings against her. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a)
    (West 2006). However, “[a] defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found
    competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” 
    Id. art. 46B.003(b).
    A trial court must inquire into a defendant’s mental competence once the issue is
    sufficiently raised. See McDaniel v. State, 
    98 S.W.3d 704
    , 709 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The initial