In re Pablo T. Caudillo
[…] In his petition for writ of
    mandamus, Caudillo argues that because his sentences are running concurrently, he should receive
    credit for the cumulative total of the time granted by the court, 467 days. We disagree.
    First, we note that the record presented by Caudillo does not support his argument
    because it does not show when he earned the time-served credits, the conditions under which the
    credits were granted, or other important information related to how the credits accumulated. Even
    if the record was complete, however, article 42.03, section 2(a) provides that the trial court “shall
    give the defendant credit on his sentence for the time that the defendant has spent in jail for the
    cause.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(a) (West Supp. 2010) (emphasis added).
    Caudillo’s sentences are running concurrently but are separate and distinct from each other. Thus,