Jonathon D. Powell v. State ( 2011 )
[…] , 280 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2008); Garcia v. State, 
    43 S.W.3d 527
    , 530 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). In making this
    determination, we consider the totality of the circumstances. 
    Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492
    ; 
    Garcia, 43 S.W.3d at 530
    .
    5
    We first address Powell’s contention that Heath did not observe actual traffic
    violations. Powell asserts that he did not commit the offense of failure to maintain a single lane
    because there was no traffic in the vicinity of his vehicle and, therefore, his movement was
    not unsafe. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a) (West 2011) (providing that driver “shall
    drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane and may not move from the lane unless
    that movement can be made safely” (emphasis added)); Fowler v. State, 
    266 S.W.3d 498
    , 504-05
    (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet. ref’d) (reversing trial court’s denial of motion to suppress
    because there was no evidence that defendant’s failure to maintain single lane was done unsafely).