Jose DeLaLuz Perez v. State ( 2011 )
[…] See 
    id. The trial
    court’s
    questioning of the jury appears to have been directed to ensure that Perez received a fair and
    impartial trial. 
    Id. 5 We
    also reject Perez’s assertion that the trial court’s questioning of the jurors
    demonstrated partiality. Perez asserts that the trial court improperly assumed the State’s burden of
    rebutting a presumption of harm from the juror’s actions. The rebuttable presumption of harm Perez
    cites, however, arises when a juror has talked to an unauthorized person. See id.; see also Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.22 (West 2006) (“No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror
    about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.”) There is no
    evidence or allegation that any juror in this case had a conversation with an unauthorized person.
    Perez cites no authority for the proposition that obtaining location information from a PDA’s map