Roosevelt Dawson v. State ( 2008 )
[…] appellant for capital murder, and a jury convicted him of murder. A jury also
    recommended punishment at sixty years’ confinement, and the trial court
    sentenced him accordingly. Appellant timely filed this appeal.
    Jury Charge of Self-Defense
    In his first point, appellant argues that the trial court committed plain error
    by failing to submit a charge of self-defense.
    Applicable Law
    The purpose of the jury charge is to inform the jury of the applicable law
    and guide them in its application to the case. T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art.
    36.14 (Vernon 2007) (stating “the judge shall . . . deliver to the jury . . . a
    written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case”); Hutch
    3
    v. State, 
    922 S.W.2d 166
    , 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). An accused is entitled
    to an instruction on any defensive issue raised by the evidence, whether that
    evidence is weak or strong, unimpeached or contradicted, and regardless of