in the Interest of B.P., Jr., a Child ( 2008 )
[…] . It may also grant, deny, restrict, or limit any
    rights, privileges, duties, and responsibilities with respect to the child as are
    necessary to protect the child’s best interest.        
    Id. However, because
    appointment of a parent as possessory conservator implies a finding that access
    by that parent will not endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the child,
    complete denial of access should be rare—i.e., when it is not in the best
    interest of the child. 
    Walters, 39 S.W.3d at 286
    –87; see also T EX. F AM. C ODE
    A NN. § 153.193 (Vernon 2002) (“The terms of an order that denies possession
    of a child to a parent or imposes restrictions or limitations on a parent’s right
    to possession of or access to a child may not exceed those that are required to
    protect the best interest of the child.”).
    In Walters, the trial court appointed the father as managing conservator
    and the mother as possessory conservator.         
    Id. at 282.
       The trial court
    restricted the mother’s access and possession because the mother had