Domingo Soto v. State ( 2008 )
[…] happened just over two years ago. D.F. demonstrated that she understood the
    difference between a lie and the truth, and she testified that everything she said
    at trial was the truth. According to Diana, D.F. has never changed her story
    and she has never taken any part of it back.
    Pursuant to the factual sufficiency standard of review, we are required to
    give deference to the jury’s determinations, particularly those concerning the
    weight and credibility of the evidence. 
    Johnson, 23 S.W.3d at 9
    ; see also T EX.
    C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 38.04 (Vernon 1979) (“The jury, in all cases, is the
    exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the
    testimony . . . .”).      Consequently, we defer to the jury’s credibility
    determination, implicit in its verdict, that D.F.’s testimony was credible.
    Viewing the evidence in a neutral light, favoring neither party, we hold