Randall Keith Jolly v. State ( 2008 )
[…] impression in an attempt to correct it. Accordingly, we overrule the remainder
    of Jolly’s third issue.
    In his sixth issue, Jolly argues that the trial court erred when it made an
    oral pronouncement of sentence requiring him to attend “in-custody BIP” (a
    batterers’ intervention program) while he served his sentence because attending
    counseling is not a form of punishment included for the offense of assault
    bodily injury. He asks us to strike the counseling requirement, but he also prays
    that we reverse his conviction and sentence.
    Section 12.01 of the penal code provides that “[a] person adjudged guilty
    of an offense under this code shall be punished in accordance with this chapter
    and the Code of Criminal Procedure.” T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 12.01 (Vernon
    2003). With certain exceptions inapplicable here, the offense of assault bodily
    injury is a class A misdemeanor.      See 
    id. § 22.01(a)(1),
    (b).      A class A