Gaylon Harold Ray v. State ( 2011 )
[…] punishment, denying him due process and due course of law. In his second issue, Appellant
    argues that the trial court improperly assessed what the court believed a jury would assess as
    punishment, denying him due process and due course of law. Because these two issues are
    interrelated, we address them together.
    Applicable Law
    The Fourteenth Amendment provides that the state may not “deprive any person of life,
    liberty, or property, without due process of law.” U.S. CONST. amend. XIV; see also TEX. CONST.
    art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or
    immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”).
    Due process requires the trial court to conduct itself in a neutral and detached manner. Gagnon v.
    Scarpelli, 
    411 U.S. 778
    , 786, 
    93 S. Ct. 1756
    , 1762, 
    36 L. Ed. 2d 656
     (1973); Brumit v. State, 
    206 S.W.3d 639
    , 645 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).