Gary S. Bagelman v. Barbara L. Peach ( 2011 )
[…] as here, the unit is purchased by a third party. The text of section 82.113, subsection (g) supports
    Bagelman’s assertion—it allows an owner of a unit “used for residential purposes and purchased
    by an association at a foreclosure sale of the association’s lien for assessments” to redeem the
    property within ninety days—as does the context in which subsection (g) appears, immediately
    following a provision that authorizes associations to purchase units at foreclosure sales and “own,
    lease, encumber, exchange, sell, or convey a unit.” 
    Id. § 82.113(f),
    (g) (emphasis added). Neither
    subsection (g) nor section 82.113 as a whole mentions third-party purchasers, except insofar as (g)
    provides that the right of redemption is “not effective against a subsequent purchaser or lender for
    value without notice of the redemption after the redemption period expires unless the redeeming unit
    10
    owner records the deed from the association or an affidavit stating that the owner has exercised
    the right of redemption.” See 
    id. § 82.113
    (g).
    In response, Peach first argues that chapter 82 is inapplicable to the Dry Creek West
    Condominiums because they are governed by chapter 81. While Peach is correct to the extent that