Gary S. Bagelman v. Barbara L. Peach ( 2011 )
[…] the code, the Condominium Act. 
    Id. § 82.002(a),
    (d); see 
    id. §§ 81.001,
    .011(a) (West 2007). It is
    undisputed that the Dry Creek West Condominium declaration was recorded before January 1, 1994,
    such that chapter 81, rather than chapter 82, would generally apply. However, the Legislature has
    made certain enumerated provisions of chapter 82 applicable to condominium regimes whose
    declarations were recorded prior to January 1, 1994, and would thus otherwise be governed
    by chapter 81. 
    Id. § 82.002(c);
    see 
    id. § 81.0011(b)
    (“[a] condominium regime created before
    January 1, 1994, to which this chapter applies is also governed by Chapter 82 as provided by
    Section 82.002”). Among the chapter 82 provisions that are specifically made applicable to what
    are otherwise chapter 81 condominium regimes is section 82.113. 
    Id. § 82.002(c).
    Section 82.113,
    among other things, provides the owners’ association a lien on a condominium unit, rents, and
    8