Gary S. Bagelman v. Barbara L. Peach ( 2011 )
[…] extension of time to file his brief without affording her an opportunity to oppose it. Unlike the case
    with most other motions, the appellate rules do not require us to afford parties an opportunity
    to oppose a motion to extend time to file a brief, see Tex. R. App. P. 10.3(a)(1), and we generally
    grant first extensions of briefing deadlines as a matter of course. To the extent Peach’s complaint
    can be construed as a motion to reconsider our order granting the extension, see 
    id. R. 10.3(b),
    we overrule it.
    Finally, in her brief, Peach asserts that section 24.007 of the property code bars Bagelman’s
    appeal. Section 24.007 states that “[a] final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not
    be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential
    purposes only.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 (West 2000). Peach argues that because Bagelman
    has never lived in unit 219, his use cannot be “residential.” However, it remains undisputed that
    Peach has used—and continues to use—unit 219 for residential purposes only. Consequently,