Gary S. Bagelman v. Barbara L. Peach ( 2011 )
[…] purposes only.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 (West 2000). Peach argues that because Bagelman
    has never lived in unit 219, his use cannot be “residential.” However, it remains undisputed that
    Peach has used—and continues to use—unit 219 for residential purposes only. Consequently,
    section 24.007 does not bar Bagelman’s appeal.
    5
    unless such a construction leads to absurd results. See Entergy Gulf States, 
    Inc., 282 S.W.3d at 437
    ;
    City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 
    246 S.W.3d 621
    , 625-26 (Tex. 2008); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 311.011 (West 2005) (“[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to
    the rules of grammar and common usage,” but “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical
    or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed
    accordingly”). We also presume that the Legislature was aware of the background law and acted
    with reference to it. See Acker v. Texas Water Comm’n, 
    790 S.W.2d 299
    , 301 (Tex. 1990). We
    further presume that the Legislature selected statutory words, phrases, and expressions deliberately