Gary S. Bagelman v. Barbara L. Peach ( 2011 )
[…] among other things, provides the owners’ association a lien on a condominium unit, rents, and
    8
    insurance proceeds to secure the amount of an owner’s unpaid assessments, see 
    id. § 82.113(a),5
    establishes the priority of such liens, see 
    id. § 82.113(b),
    provides that such liens are created and
    perfected by recording the declarations unless otherwise provided in the declarations, see 
    id. § 82.113(c),
    and provides that a unit owner’s acquisition of the unit grants the association the power
    of sale in connection with its lien, see 
    id. § 82.113(d),
    which it may exercise through judicial or non-
    judicial foreclosure, see 
    id. § 82.113(e).
    Section 82.113 further provides that an association “may
    bid for and purchase the unit at foreclosure sale as a common expense,” and “may own, lease,
    encumber, exchange, sell, or convey a unit,” see 
    id. § 82.113(f),
    subject to the following right of
    redemption on the part of the unit owner:
    The owner of a unit used for residential purposes and purchased by an association