Barry Michael Smith, Jr. v. State ( 2011 )
[…] This argument fails for two
    reasons. First, Cockrell’s report stated that Crawford’s “vehicle” emitted a large cloud of smoke.
    The administrative law judge could reasonably infer that Crawford’s truck was more likely to emit
    3
    a cloud of smoke than the trailer it was towing. See 
    id. (we affirm
    administrative law judge’s
    decision if it has reasonable basis in record). Second, in statutes regulating road traffic, the term
    “vehicle” applies to both trucks and trailers. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 541.201(23) (West 2011)
    (“vehicle” means “a device that can be used to transport or draw persons or property on a highway”).
    Thus, if Crawford violated a statute by swerving his “vehicle” into the oncoming-traffic lane, he
    violated the statute regardless of whether he swerved his truck or his boat trailer.
    Next, Crawford argues that Cockrell’s report suggests Cockrell might have stopped