Randal A. Hendricks, Trustee v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Harris County Fresh Water Supply District No. 61 ( 2011 )
[…] 6
    judicial review from being available, and the fact that administrative review was sought did not
    foreclose judicial review from ceasing to be 
    available.” 303 S.W.3d at 384
    .
    Hendricks also argues more narrowly that even if City of Austin and West
    were correctly decided, their reasoning does not extend to the Commission’s bond-approval orders.
    He emphasizes that the water code requires that the Attorney General approve the District’s bonds
    before they are delivered to purchasers. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.184 (West 2008) (“[b]efore
    bonds issued by a district are delivered to the purchasers, a certified copy of all proceedings
    relating to organization of the district for first bond issues and issuance of the bonds and other
    relevant information shall be sent to the attorney general,” who “shall carefully examine the bonds,
    with regard to the record and the constitution and laws of this state governing the issuance of bonds,
    and . . . officially approve and certify the bonds if he or she finds that they conform to the record and