Randal A. Hendricks, Trustee v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Harris County Fresh Water Supply District No. 61 ( 2011 )
[…] The
    Commission took no action on the motion and it was overruled by operation of law on March 29,
    2010. See 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 50.139(f)(1) (“Unless an extension of time is granted, if a motion
    to overturn is not acted on by the commission within 45 days after the date the agency mails notice
    of the signed permit, approval, or other action of the executive director, the motion is denied”).
    Subsequently, on April 27, 2010, Hendricks filed suit for judicial review of the
    Commission’s order. His suit was predicated on section 5.351 of the water code, which authorizes
    a “person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission” to obtain
    judicial review of the order, decision, or act by filing a petition for review “within 30 days after the
    effective date of the ruling, order, or decision.” See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.351(a), (b). Both the
    Commission and the District asserted pleas to the jurisdiction arguing that Hendricks had failed to
    file his petition within 30 days after the order’s “effective date”—February 9, 2010, when the
    executive director signed the order.