Randal A. Hendricks, Trustee v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Harris County Fresh Water Supply District No. 61 ( 2011 )
[…] nonetheless timely because he filed it within thirty days after his motion to the Commission
    to overturn the decision was overruled by operation of law. Because Hendricks’s arguments are
    squarely contrary to this Court’s controlling precedents, and he does not persuade us that these
    decisions either can be distinguished or should be revisited, we will affirm the district court’s
    judgment of dismissal.
    The underlying administrative proceeding concerns a March 2009 application by
    the District for Commission approval, under section 49.181 of the water code, of the District’s
    issuance of $8,630,000 in bonds to finance certain engineering projects. See 
    id. § 49.181(a)
    (West 2008) (entity such as District “may not issue bonds unless the commission determines that the
    project to be financed by the bonds is feasible and issues an order approving the issuance of
    the bonds”). The proposed project payments included reimbursements to various developers,
    including Hendricks, for facilities they had constructed for the District’s use. The Commission has
    delegated its authority to act on such applications to its executive director. See 
    id. § 5.122(a)