Commission on State Emergency Communications v. TracFone Wireless, Inc. and Virgin Mobile USA, LP. ( 2011 )
[…] that the sourcing rules, by their own terms, do not apply to the fee on connections imposed by section
    771.0711. It is also logical to conclude that the sourcing rules do not apply to a fee on a
    telecommunications connection because concerns about multiple taxation are absent. In that case,
    the Prepaid Providers’ reliance on the sourcing rules is wholly misplaced, as those rules simply have
    no application here.
    From the foregoing, it appears sensible to conclude that the sourcing rules do not
    apply here. We note, however, that health and safety code section 771.0735(3) provides that “the
    fee imposed on wireless telecommunications bills shall be administered in accordance with Section
    151.061, Tax Code,” i.e., the sourcing rules. While this perplexing provision speaks to a “fee
    21
    imposed on wireless telecommunications bills” rather than a fee on connections or services, it could
    be construed as a directive that the sourcing rules be applied to the 9-1-1 emergency service fee at