Commission on State Emergency Communications v. TracFone Wireless, Inc. and Virgin Mobile USA, LP. ( 2011 )
[…] construction,” Calvert v. Texas Pipe Line Co., 
    517 S.W.2d 777
    , 781 (Tex. 1974), meaning that we
    resolve ambiguities in favor of the taxpayer and against the taxing authority, Gables Realty L.P.
    v. Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist., 
    81 S.W.3d 869
    , 872 n.3 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. denied).
    6
    DISCUSSION
    At issue is whether section 771.0711(a) of the health and safety code applies to the
    prepaid wireless telecommunications connections obtained by the Prepaid Providers’ customers.
    Section 771.0711(a) provides:
    To provide for automatic number identification and automatic location identification
    of wireless 9-1-1 calls, the commission shall impose on each wireless
    telecommunications connection a 9-1-1 emergency service fee. A political
    subdivision may not impose another fee on a wireless service provider or subscriber
    for 9-1-1 emergency service.
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 771.0711(a) (emphasis added). A “wireless telecommunications
    connection” is defined as “any wireless communication mobile station assigned a number containing