Commission on State Emergency Communications v. TracFone Wireless, Inc. and Virgin Mobile USA, LP. ( 2011 )
[…] followed. We will reverse the district court’s judgment.
    BACKGROUND
    Chapter 771 of the Texas Health and Safety Code governs the administration of
    emergency communications in Texas and provides that the Commission is the State’s authority on
    emergency communications. See 
    id. § 711.051(a)
    (West 2010). The Commission has primary
    responsibility for administering the implementation of a statewide system that ensures that wireless
    callers can be identified and located when they dial 9-1-1 for emergency assistance.                 
    Id. §§ 771.051(a)(2)(A),
    .0711(a). To fund the system, section 771.0711 provides that the Commission
    “shall impose on each wireless telecommunications connection a 9-1-1 emergency service fee.” 
    Id. § 771.0711(a).
    The statute further provides that a wireless service provider must collect the fee “in
    an amount equal to 50 cents a month for each wireless telecommunications connection from its
    subscribers” and must pay the money collected to the Comptroller “not later than the 30th day after
    the last day of the month during which the fees were collected.” 
    Id. § 771.0711(b).
    Section 771.073