Christopher Garfias v. State ( 2008 )
[…] theft.27 To show an attempted theft, the State carried the burden of proving
    23
    … 
    Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 417
    .
    24
    … T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 29.03(a)(2).
    25
    … 
    Id. § 29.02(a)(2).
          26
    … See Bustamante v. State, 
    106 S.W.3d 738
    , 740 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2003); Ex parte Hawkins, 
    6 S.W.3d 554
    , 559–60 & n.10 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1999); Maldonado v. State, 
    998 S.W.2d 239
    , 243 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).
    27
    … T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 29.01(1) (Vernon 2003) (“‘In the course of
    committing theft’ means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during
    the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of
    theft.”).
    8
    beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant had the specific intent to commit
    theft and that appellant committed an act amounting to more than mere
    preparation.28     The requisite intent may be inferred from circumstantial
    evidence. 29