Estate of Wanda Meacham Rhea ( 2008 )
[…] by granting Charles a life estate in Wanda’s wedding ring.           The trial court
    ordered that “Charles Rhea shall have use and possession of the wedding ring
    worn by the Decedent during his lifetime as part of the exempt property. The
    Court makes no determination of ownership or of the character of the
    ownership of the ring.” Charlotte and Trenton contend that the probate code
    authorizes a survivor’s use and possession of exempt personal property only
    until final settlement of the estate.
    Probate code section 278 provides as follows:
    If, upon a final settlement of the estate, it shall appear that the
    same is solvent, the exempted property, except the homestead or
    any allowance in lieu thereof, shall be subject to partition and
    distribution among the heirs and distributees of such estate in like
    manner as the other property of the estate.
    11
    T EX. P ROB. C ODE A NN. § 278 (Vernon 2003). Thus, a surviving spouse can
    retain possession of tangible exempt property under the “use and benefit”
    provision of section 271, but when the administration terminates, the