Texas Bay Cherry Hill, L.P. v. the City of Fort Worth, Texas, and Becky L. Haskin ( 2008 )
[…] governmental entity itself. Id.; De Miño v. Sheridan, 
    176 S.W.3d 359
    , 365–66
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.). To determine whether the
    38
    capacity in which Cherry Hill sued Haskin matters, we turn again to the statute.
    When construing a statute, we must determine and give effect to the
    legislature’s intent, considering the statute as a whole and not its provisions in
    isolation. Continental Cas. Co. v. Downs, 
    81 S.W.3d 803
    , 805 (Tex. 2002).
    Thus, we will examine the relevant provisions of section 101.106—subsections
    (a) and (e)—in the context of the entire statute.
    Section 101.106(a) expressly provides that “[t]he filing of a suit under
    this chapter against a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by
    the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the
    plaintiff against any individual employee of the governmental unit regarding the
    same subject matter.”      T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 101.206(a)
    (emphasis added).     Subsection (b) is the reciprocal of subsection (a) and
    provides that “[t]he filing of a suit against any employee of a governmental unit