Texas Bay Cherry Hill, L.P. v. the City of Fort Worth, Texas, and Becky L. Haskin ( 2008 )
[…] nuisance under section 125.0015.3 In January 2005, Cherry Hill and the City
    signed a rule 11 settlement agreement in which they agreed to abate the
    lawsuit and cooperate with one another to reduce criminal activity at the Cherry
    Hill apartments. The City also agreed to dismiss its lawsuit after a year if
    Cherry Hill fulfilled its end of the bargain, and the City eventually dismissed the
    lawsuit.
    C.    Cherry Hill’s suit against the City
    …
    2
    See T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 125.001-.002, .004, .044-.045,
    .061 (Vernon Supp. 2007); .003, .042-.043, .046-.047, .062-.069 (Vernon
    2005).
    …
    3
    See 
    id. § 125.0015(b)
    (“A person maintains a common nuisance if the
    person maintains a multiunit residential property to which persons habitually go
    to commit [various criminal acts listed in subsection (a)] and knowingly tolerates
    the acts and furthermore fails to make reasonable attempts to abate the acts.”).
    5
    In September 2005, Cherry Hill filed this suit against the City, Haskin, and
    Woodhaven Community Development, Inc., alleging they conspired to diminish
    the apartment complex’s value by disparaging it and tortiously interfered with