Texas Bay Cherry Hill, L.P. v. the City of Fort Worth, Texas, and Becky L. Haskin ( 2008 )
[…] three identified as proprietary. T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 101.0215(a)
    (Vernon 2005).4       If a function is included in this nonexclusive list of
    governmental functions, the Legislature has deemed it governmental in nature,
    and we have no discretion or authority to hold otherwise. Ethio Express Shuttle
    Serv., Inc. v. City of Houston, 
    164 S.W.3d 751
    , 756 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2005, no pet.); Tex. River Barges v. City of San Antonio, 
    21 S.W.3d 347
    , 357 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, pet. denied).
    4
    … Section 101.0215(a) provides that the following functions are
    governmental: (1) police and fire protection and control; (2) health and
    sanitation services; (3) street construction and design; (4) bridge construction
    and maintenance and street maintenance; (5) cemeteries and cemetery care; (6)
    garbage and solid waste removal, collection, and disposal; (7) establishment
    and maintenance of jails; (8) hospitals; (9) sanitary and storm sewers; (10)
    airports; (11) waterworks; (12) repair garages; (13) parks and zoos; (14)
    museums; (15) libraries and library maintenance; (16) civic, convention centers,
    or coliseums; (17) community, neighborhood, or senior citizen centers; (18)
    operation of emergency ambulance service; (19) dams and reservoirs; (20)
    warning signals; (21) regulation of traffic; (22) transportation systems; (23)
    recreational facilities, including but not limited to swimming pools, beaches, and
    marinas; (24) vehicle and motor driven equipment maintenance; (25) parking
    facilities; (26) tax collection; (27) fireworks displays; (28) building codes and
    inspection; (29) zoning, planning, and plat approval; (30) engineering functions;
    (31) maintenance of traffic signals, signs, and hazards; (32) water and sewer
    service; (33) animal control; (34) community development or urban renewal
    activities undertaken by municipalities and authorized by local government code
    chapters 373 and 374; (35) latchkey programs conducted exclusively on a
    school campus; and (36) enforcement of land use restrictions. 
    Id. 10 A
    municipality is liable for torts arising from the exercise of its proprietary
    functions, but it is generally immune from suit and liability for torts arising from
    the exercise of its governmental functions, except for the limited waiver
    provided by the Texas Tort Claims Act. T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN.
    § 101.0215(a), (b) (“A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages
    arising from its governmental functions . . . . This chapter does not apply to
    the liability of a municipality for damages arising from its proprietary functions
    . . . .”). The proprietary-governmental dichotomy has been used to determine
    a municipality’s immunity from suit for tortious conduct. 
    Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 343
    .
    Determining a municipality’s immunity from suit is a two-step inquiry.
    Ethio Express Shuttle Serv.,