elness-swenson-graham-architects-inc-and-mark-swenson-v-rlj-ii-c-austin ( 2011 )
[…] actively engaged in the practice of architecture.”       See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    § 150.002(b). Nyfeler’s affidavit states that he is the “President of The Nyfeler Organization, Inc.
    d/b/a John Nyfeler FAIA” and that he has “worked in that capacity since February 2010.” It is
    reasonable to infer from this statement that, at the time he signed the affidavit in June 2010, Nyfeler
    was still doing business as John Nyfeler FAIA and therefore actively engaged in the practice of
    architecture. Moreover, civil practice and remedies code section 150.001 provides that the “practice
    of architecture” has the meaning assigned by occupations code section 1051.001, which includes
    “consulting, investigating, and analyzing the design, form, aesthetics, materials, and construction
    technology used for the construction, enlargement, or alteration of a building or environs
    and providing expert opinion and testimony as necessary.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1051.001(7)(A)
    (West Supp. 2010). In his affidavit, Nyfeler states that he “reviewed the construction documents for
    6
    the referenced building project,” “examined the building,” and “made inspections of the
    construction.”