James Scott Trimm and Wife Ingrid Trimm v. U.S. Bank, National Association, as Trustee of J.P. Morgan Mortgage Acquisition Corp. 2005-Opt1 ( 2014 )
[…] Farley, 
    895 S.W.2d 425
    , 428—29 (Tex.
    App.—San Antonio 1995, writ denied) (stating that “an issue of material fact is
    present on the issue of ownership of a note when there is an unexplained gap in
    the chain of title”). Nevertheless, because Kaminski’s affidavit establishes that
    the note is a “bearer” instrument in U.S. Bank’s possession and that U.S. Bank is
    the holder of the note and the deed of trust, his affidavit and its exhibits are
    sufficient to establish U.S. Bank’s standing to foreclose as a matter of law. See
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.205(b) (West 2002) (stating that when indorsed
    in blank, “an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by
    transfer of possession alone”); Campbell v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys. Inc.,
    No. 03-11-00429-CV, 
    2012 WL 1839357
    , at *4 (Tex. App.—Austin May 18, 2012,
    “robotic mark” and not indicative of the signatory’s name, as “mere speculation or