In re James Douglas Jones
[…] See Slaton v. State, 
    981 S.W.2d 208
    , 210
    (Tex. Crim. App.1998); Olivo v. State, 
    918 S.W.2d 519
    , 522-23 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). At any
    rate, because we are dismissing the appeal on other grounds, we dismiss the motion for extension of
    time as moot.
    2
    Cause number 03-11-00100-CV
    In cause number 03-11-00100-CV, Jones has filed a petition for writ of mandamus,
    complaining of the district court’s “refusal to hear the merits” of his habeas application. In the
    petition, Jones claims that the district court has violated article 11.072 of the code of criminal
    procedure by failing “to make a ruling granting or denying the relief sought in the application.” See
    
    id. art. 11.072,
    § 6 (West 2005) (providing that in habeas application filed pursuant to article 11.072,
    “the trial court shall enter a written order granting or denying the relief sought in the application”);
    see also Ex parte Cozzi, 
    138 S.W.3d 454
    , 455 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, pet. ref’d) (observing
    that in habeas applications filed pursuant to article 11.072, applicant may file petition for writ of
    mandamus in intermediate appellate court “requesting that the trial judge be ordered to rule on
    his application”).
    However, article 11.072 applies only to “an application for a writ of habeas corpus
    in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment
    of conviction ordering community supervision.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 1.
    Jones’s habeas application arises not from the district court’s order placing him on community
    supervision, but from the district court’s subsequent judgment revoking community supervision and