State v. Jeffery Porter Allen ( 2011 )
[…] or making false statements when applying for “an original, renewal, or duplicate driver’s license.”
    See 
    id. § 521.451(a)(2)-(5).
    There are no allegations in the indictment that would fall under any of
    these prohibited activities.
    The subsection Allen relies on when making his in-pari-materia argument prohibits
    a person from displaying, causing or permitting to be displayed, or possessing driver’s licenses that
    the person knows are “fictitious” or have “been altered.” 
    Id. § 521.451(a)(1).
    Allen also refers to
    5
    section 521.455, which states that “[a] person commits an offense if the person intentionally or
    knowingly uses a driver’s license or certificate obtained in violation of Section 521.4511 . . . to harm
    or defraud another.” 
    Id. § 521.455.
    A violation under either of the transportation code provisions
    is a class A misdemeanor, see 
    id. §§ 521.451(b),
    .455(b), but the violation alleged under the forgery
    statute is a third-degree felony, see Tex.