State v. Jeffery Porter Allen ( 2011 )
[…] See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.451(a)(1). As a preliminary
    matter, we note that there is no allegation in the indictment stating that Allen impermissibly
    possessed or displayed a fictitious driver’s license.
    Although possession is punishable under the transportation code, 
    id., possession is
    not punishable under the forgery provision that forms the basis for Allen’s indictment.3 The forgery
    provision at issue provides that a person commits an offense “if he forges a writing with intent to
    defraud or harm another.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.21(b); see also 
    id. § 32.21(e)
    (elevating
    degree of offense if forged writing “is or purports to be” governmental document). The statute
    defines “forge” as meaning “to alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that
    it purports” to be the act of another, to have been executed at a different time or place than it actually
    3
    The forgery statute does prohibit the possession of a document but only if the document
    is “forged” and if the person has the “intent to utter” the document. Tex. Penal Code Ann.