State v. Jeffery Porter Allen ( 2011 )
[…] Laws 883, 935, whereas the transportation code
    1
    Section 521.455 also states that a person commits an offense if he uses a driver’s license
    obtained in violation of section 521.454. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.455 (West Supp. 2010).
    On appeal, neither the State nor Allen argues that section 521.454 has any applicability to this case.
    That provision concerns false applications for driver’s licenses, see 
    id. § 521.454
    (West Supp. 2010),
    and Allen’s indictment makes no allegation regarding a driver’s license application. Accordingly,
    we need not consider section 521.454 in this opinion.
    2
    We note that transportation code section 521.455 now contains a subsection that speaks
    to in-pari-materia disputes. See 
    id. § 521.455(c)
    (stating that “[i]f conduct constituting an offense
    under this section also constitutes an offense under another law, the actor may be prosecuted under
    this section, the other law, or both”). That subsection was added after this dispute arose, however,
    and does not apply retroactively. See Act of June 19, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1130, § 35, 2009
    Tex. Gen. Laws 3119, 3129.
    6