State v. Jeffery Porter Allen ( 2011 )
[…] Compare
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.451(a)(1) (West 2007), with Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.21(a)(1)(C);
    see also Burks v. State, 
    693 S.W.2d 932
    , 935 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (noting that section 32.21(a)(1)
    of forgery statute consolidated various forgery statutes and now prohibits “three kinds of criminal
    acts . . . (1) making or altering, (2) passing or uttering[,] or (3) possessing with intent to utter”).
    7
    was, or to be a copy of an original that does not exist. 
    Id. § 32.21(a)(1)(A).
    The forgery statute also
    defines “forge” as meaning “to issue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise
    utter a writing that is forged” under the definition given above. 
    Id. § 32.21(a)(1)(B).
    Allen was
    charged under the second definition listed in the forgery statute (subsection 32.21(a)(1)(B)). In
    particular, the indictment alleged that Allen passed, published, or otherwise uttered a forged writing.