In re Thomas Michael Little Jr.
[…] appear for a hearing on the motion, scheduled for November 5, 2010.
    On the same day as the hearing on Alicia’s subsequent motion for enforcement,
    Thomas petitioned this Court for writ of habeas corpus and a request for emergency relief staying
    all proceedings in the trial court. We granted the requested emergency relief pending our
    consideration of Thomas’s habeas petition.
    DISCUSSION
    Texas courts of appeals have very limited jurisdiction over habeas corpus
    proceedings. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(d) (West 2004). We may issue a writ of
    habeas corpus only “when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process,
    or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or
    decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.” 
    Id. A writ
    of
    habeas corpus will not issue, however, if the order is merely erroneous, rather than void. Ex parte
    Swate, 
    922 S.W.3d 122
    , 124 (Tex. 1995). Here, Thomas complains that he is subject to being held