He notes that the parties presented evidence as to many assets and debts, but that the decree did not divide those assets and debts between them. Because we must remand the entire community-property estate for a new division, Curtis will have an opportunity to present this complaint to the trial court. Thus, we need not address this issue.6 6 Although not directly applicable in the present case, we note that subsection 9.203(a) of the family code allows a party to petition the trial court to correct the type of omission alleged here. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.203 (West 2006) (“If a court of this state failed to dispose of property subject to division in a final decree of divorce or annulment even though the court had jurisdiction over the spouses or over the property, the court shall divide the property in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”). 24 CONCLUSION Having determined that the trial court erred in its calculation and division of the couple’s community-property estate, we reverse the portion of the trial court’s decree dividing the community estate.