round-rock-life-connection-church-inc-teddy-j-straub-orlena-mehrabian ( 2011 )
[…] (i)     A municipality may not circumvent the requirements
    of this section by proposing to separately annex two
    4
    A municipality may annex area only in its extraterritorial jurisdiction unless it owns the
    area. 
    Id. § 43.051
    (“Authority to Annex Limited to Extraterritorial Jurisdiction”) (West 2008).
    6
    or more areas described by Subsection (h)(1) if no
    reason exists under generally accepted municipal
    planning principles and practices for separately
    annexing the areas. . . .
    
    Id. § 43.052(i).
    In pertinent part, section 43.052(h)(1) reads as follows:
    (h)     This section does not apply to an area proposed for
    annexation if:
    (1)     the area contains fewer than 100
    separate tracts of land on which one or
    more residential dwellings are located
    on each tract; . . . .
    
    Id. § 43.052(h)(1).
    The Landowners contend that, because their tracts of land failed to satisfy the
    requirements of section 43.052(h)(1), Round Rock had no authority to annex their properties. See
    
    id. Round Rock
    asserts its annexation ordinances are valid, not void. It further argues
    that the Landowners, being private individuals, lacked standing to attack the validity of Round
    Rock’s annexation of their properties and that a quo warranto proceeding brought by the State is the
    only proper means of attacking a municipality’s annexation. See Alexander 
    Oil, 825 S.W.2d at 436
    .
    Contrary to the Landowners’ contention, section 43.052(i) is not an express limitation
    on a municipality’s annexation authority. Rather, it is part of subchapter 43C, which sets out
    annexation procedures for areas included in the three-year annexation plans. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t
    Code Ann. §§ 43.051-.057 (West 2008). By its terms, section 43.052(i) simply forbids a
    municipality from circumventing the requirements of that section, that is, the requirement to prepare