City of Arlington, Texas v. Charles Barnes, Ryan Matthew Robinson, and Carolyn Warren ( 2008 )
[…] 4. An employee shall operate any vehicle used for city business in
    a careful and prudent manner and shall obey the . . . policies . . .
    of the city . . .” To wit: Arlington Police Department General Order
    402.02, which states in part:
    A. Obedience to Laws and Regulations.   Employees of this
    department must observe and adhere to all traffic laws and
    regulations except when permitted to do otherwise by this
    directive.
    B. Statutory Authority to Disobey Regulations.                Texas
    Transportation Code Sec. 546.002 permits disregard of certain
    traffic regulations when an authorized emergency vehicle is in
    response to an emergency call or in pursuit. Sec. 546.005
    specifically provides that these authorizations “do not relieve the
    operator . . . from the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate
    regard for the safety of all persons or the consequences of reckless
    disregard for the safety of others.”
    10
    The reprimand then concluded that Officer Warren “entered the intersection
    when it was unsafe to do so” and ordered him to “refrain from further
    misconduct of this nature.”
    Although Officer Warren was charged with failure to comply with section