City of Arlington, Texas v. Charles Barnes, Ryan Matthew Robinson, and Carolyn Warren ( 2008 )
[…] T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 101.021(1)(A);
    see 
    Sanders, 218 S.W.3d at 778
    ; see also 
    Pakdimounivong, 219 S.W.3d at 410
    ; Smith v. Janda, 
    126 S.W.3d 543
    , 545 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003,
    no pet.). However, the governmental unit retains its immunity from suit if one
    of the exceptions to the waiver of immunity in the TTCA applies.                See
    
    Pakdimounivong, 219 S.W.3d at 410
    ; see also 
    Smith, 126 S.W.3d at 545
    .
    One exception to the waiver of governmental immunity contained in
    section 101.055(2) provides that the TTCA “does not apply to a claim arising
    . . . from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or
    reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws
    and ordinances applicable to emergency action.” T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE
    7
    A NN. § 101.055(2) (Vernon 2005); Lipan ISD v. Bigler, 
    187 S.W.3d 747
    , 750
    (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, pet. denied); 
    Smith, 126 S.W.3d at 545
    . The
    laws regarding the operation of an emergency vehicle are located in the Texas