Amy Suzanne Mathis v. State ( 2008 )
[…] insufficient to allow the revocation of her community supervision when the
    evidence failed to show ownership of the property allegedly taken from the
    Kroger store.
    III. Applicable Law and Analysis
    In a case involving revocation of deferred adjudication community
    supervision, case law limits our independent review to potential errors not
    involving the decision to adjudicate and potential errors occurring after
    2
    adjudication.2 See Davis v. State, 
    195 S.W.3d 708
    , 710 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2006).
    According to article 42.12, section 5(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure, a defendant who has been placed on deferred adjudication
    community supervision and who is later accused of violating a condition of her
    community supervision “is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by
    the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original
    charge.” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 42.12, § 5(b). A defendant cannot
    appeal the trial court’s decision to adjudicate guilt. Hargesheimer v. State, 
    182 S.W.3d 906
    , 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
    In the present case, Appellant’s sole issue is related to the trial court’s