Greer, Eric Alonzo ( 2015 )
[…] 374 S.W.2d 871
    ,
    875 (Tex. 1964).
    5
    The Texas exclusionary rule, Article 38.23, is broader in scope and provides
    more protection to a suspect than its federal counterpart. See Wilson v. State, 
    311 S.W.3d 452
    , 458- 59 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); see also Weems v. State, 434 S.W.3d
    655,666 (Tex. App.- San Antonio 2014, pet. granted); 
    Tercero, 467 S.W.3d at 10
    (citing Miles v. State, 
    241 S.W.3d 28
    , 34 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007». Even if
    evidence is admissible as an exception to the federal rule, it may, nonetheless, still
    be excluded by Article 38.23. See Wilson, 3 liS. W.3d at 458 (noting that Article
    38.23 "prohibits the use of a much broader category of 'illegally obtained'
    evidence" than federal rule).
    Article 38.23 provides that "[n]o evidence obtained ... in violation of any
    provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution
    or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the
    accused on the trial of any criminal case." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    38.23(a) (West 2005). However, unlike the federal rule, the plain language of
    Article 38.23 only recognizes one good faith exception and that is for "a law
    enforcement officer acting in objective good faith reliance upon a warrant issued
    by a neutral magistrate based on probable cause." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 38.23(b) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that no such warrant existed in this
    case, and Article 38.23's explicit good-faith exception is inapplicable to this case.
    6
    The State argues that we should also recognize an exception to Article 38.23