Reason for Granting Review 1: The Legislature has created classes of offenders that correspond with a severity of punishment, and has specified that once a defendant is proven to be habitual, his punishment shall be either 25-99 years in prison or life. This is an 7 important issue of statutory construction and legislative intent that should be, but has not been, decided by this Court. Texas Penal Code §12.42(d) states: If it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years. (emphasis added). This Court has already determined that the language of Texas Penal Code §12.42(d) is “clear, instructive, and mandatory.” State v. Allen,
865 S.W.2d 472, 474 (Tex. Crim.