Section 12.42 of the Texas Penal Code describes the punishment range for habitual and repeat felony offenders on trial for a first, second, or third degree felony. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42 (West Supp. 2014). “[I]f it is shown on the trial of a felony of the third degree that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree.”
Id. § 12.42(a).A second degree felony is punished by “imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.33(a) (West 2011). “In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree may 2 be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.”