REY BARRERA v. THE STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Petitioner proved up and pleaded true to his prior convictions and requested
    he be punished under §12.42(d) instead?
    Reason for Granting Review 1: The Legislature has created classes
    of offenders that correspond with a severity of punishment, and has
    specified that once a defendant is proven to be habitual, his
    punishment shall be either 25-99 years in prison or life. This is an
    7
    important issue of statutory construction and legislative intent that
    should be, but has not been, decided by this Court.
    Texas Penal Code §12.42(d) states:
    If it is shown on the trial of a felony offense
    other than a state jail felony punishable under
    Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously
    been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and
    the second previous felony conviction is for an
    offense that occurred subsequent to the first
    previous conviction having become final, on
    conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment
    in the institutional division of the Texas
    Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any
    term of not more than 99 years or less than 25
    years. (emphasis added).
    This Court has already determined that the language of Texas Penal
    Code §12.42(d) is “clear, instructive, and mandatory.” State v. Allen, 
    865 S.W.2d 472
    , 474 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993)(holding that the trial court could