MARY'S OPINION HEADING
[…] Statute of Limitations
Appellant argues that the first indictment could not toll the statute of limitations for the second indictment. Therefore, she argues, the present prosecution is barred by the statute of limitations.
Applicable Law
Prosecutions for theft as a felony must be initiated within five years of the theft. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01(4)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2010). That period of limitations is tolled for the time that an indictment is pending. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.05(b) (Vernon 2005). Specifically, the statute provides that the “time during the pendency of an indictment, information or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.” Id. This language, taken at face value, would allow any indictment to toll any other indictment, even if there was no relationship between the alleged offenses. See Hernandez v. State, 127 S.W.3d 768, 771-72 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).