Synergy Management Group, L.L.C. v. Kenneth Thompson , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 10043 ( 2012 )
[…] Ables, 914 S.W.2d 712, 718 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, no writ).  Therefore, in our analysis of Synergy’s issue, we must consider only the evidence that was admitted during the trial on the merits.

    Analysis

                Synergy contends that the evidence established that Alliance Savings Co., Inc. was a licensed staff leasing company under the SLSA.  As defined in the SLSA, a “[l]icense holder” is “a person licensed under this chapter to provide staff leasing services.”  Section 91.001(11).  A “[c]lient company” is “a person that contracts with a license holder and is assigned employees by the license holder under that contract.”  Id. § 91.001(3).  Under the SLSA, a license holder may elect to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage for its assigned employees.  Id. § 91.042(a).  If the license holder elects to obtain such coverage, the policy also covers the client company.  Id. §§ 91.006(a), 91.042(c); Garza v.