Synergy Management Group, L.L.C. v. Kenneth Thompson , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 10043 ( 2012 )
[…] As stated above, we cannot consider summary judgment evidence or exhibits to Synergy’s motion for JNOV that were not admitted at trial. 

                Even if we could consider the summary judgment evidence and the motion-for-JNOV exhibits, we would conclude that Synergy failed to meet its burden of showing that Alliance Savings Co., Inc. was a license holder.  Section 91.011 of the SLSA prohibits a person from engaging in staff leasing services without a license.  In this case, Alliance Staffing Solutions, Inc. was the license holder. Section 91.018(a) prohibits a license holder from conducting business “under any name other than that specified in the license” or “under any fictitious or assumed name without prior written authorization from the department.”  Section 91.018(a) also provides that licenses issued under the SLSA are not assignable.  Based on these provisions, Alliance Staffing Solutions, Inc. could not conduct business under any other name, such as Alliance Savings Co., Inc.