Juan Jimenez v. State ( 2014 )
[…] State, No. 10-11-00408-CR, 
    2012 WL 3799212
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Waco Aug.
    30, 2012) (mem. op.) (noting that the statutory definition of “coercion” requires an “actual
    or implicit threat”), rev’d on other grounds, 
    402 S.W.3d 252
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). In
    particular, the jury could have reasonably found that, by telling Thompson to leave the
    house under those circumstances, Jimenez implied to Thompson that if she did not do as
    he ordered, she would be exposed to contempt of court for refusing to obey a subpoena.
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 24.05 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“If a
    witness refuses to obey a subpoena, he may be fined at the discretion of the court, as
    6 We note that least one appellate court has elided the distinction between “solicitation” and
    “coercion” in the context of subsection (a) of the tampering statute. See Nzewi v. State, 
    359 S.W.3d 829
    ,
    833 (Tex.