Derick Dewayne Evans v. State ( 2014 )
[…] government code. The constitution provides, “Laws shall be made to exclude from office persons
    who have been convicted of bribery, perjury. forgery, or other high crimes.’ Thx. CONST. art.
    XVI, § 2. Local Government Code Chapter 87 governs the removal or suspension of certain
    government officials from office. See TEX. Lou. Gov’T CODE ANN. § 87.001—043 (West 2008
    & Supp. 2013).
    Following the jury’s guilty verdict, the trial court removed appellant from public office
    pursuant to sections 87.031 and 87.032. Section 87.031 provides:
    (a) The conviction of a county officer by a petit jury for any felony or for a
    misdemeanor involving official misconduct operates as an immediate removal
    from office of that officer.
    —20—
    (b) The court rendering judgment in such a case shall include an order removing
    the officer in the judgment.
    TEX. Loc. Gov’T CODE ANN. § 87.031 (West 2008). When appellant tiled his notice of appeal,
    the trial court held a suspension hearing and found it was in the public interest to suspend
    appellant from office pursuant to section 87.032 which provides: