Derick Dewayne Evans v. State ( 2014 )
[…] (a) The conviction of a county officer by a petit jury for any felony or for a
    misdemeanor involving official misconduct operates as an immediate removal
    from office of that officer.
    —20—
    (b) The court rendering judgment in such a case shall include an order removing
    the officer in the judgment.
    TEX. Loc. Gov’T CODE ANN. § 87.031 (West 2008). When appellant tiled his notice of appeal,
    the trial court held a suspension hearing and found it was in the public interest to suspend
    appellant from office pursuant to section 87.032 which provides:
    If the officer appeals the judgment, the appeal supersedes the order of removal
    unless the court that renders the judgment finds that it is in the public interest to
    suspend the officer pending the appeal. If the court finds that the public inlerest
    requires suspension, the court shall suspend the officer as provided by this
    chapter.
    TEx. Loc. Govt CODE ANN.       § 87.032 (West Supp. 2013).
    Appellant argues the procedures of Chapter 87. under which he was removed from office,
    are broader than the constitutional provision on which the procedures are based because all