Derick Dewayne Evans v. State ( 2014 )
[…] requires suspension, the court shall suspend the officer as provided by this
    chapter.
    TEx. Loc. Govt CODE ANN.       § 87.032 (West Supp. 2013).
    Appellant argues the procedures of Chapter 87. under which he was removed from office,
    are broader than the constitutional provision on which the procedures are based because all
    felonies are not “high crimes” as described in article XVI of the Texas Constitution. See TEX.
    CONST. art. XVI, § 2; TEx. Loc. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 87.03 1—32. The Texas Supreme Court has
    addressed a related issue regarding section 87.031 in light of article XVI. section 2. See generally
    hi re Bazcuz, 
    251 S.W.3d 39
    , 43—45 (Tex. 2008) (discussing the legislative history of chapter 87).
    In Bazan, the court stated:
    This constitutional provision states that: “Laws shall be made to exclude from
    office ...   [persons] who have been or shall hereafter he convicted of bribery,
    perjury, forgery, or other high crimes.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 2. An individual
    convicted of a felony is thus ineligible to hold public office whether the
    conviction comes before or after the individual’s election to office. See Id.; TEx.
    ELEC. CODE § 141.001(4) (individual convicted of a felony ineligible to hold