Mari Regalado v. Sergio Munoz Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] (Emphasis in original.).
    2
    Munoz filed an amended answer, generally denying Regalado’s allegations and
    objecting to her exhibits. Munoz’s answer included a plea to the jurisdiction, which the
    trial court denied.
    B. Regalado’s Motions for Continuance
    On April 21, 2014, Regalado filed a motion for continuance, seeking “the maximum
    time allowed for continuance, so that the grand jury may investigate [impounded election
    materials] thoroughly and accurately for the sake of the contestee, the contestant, and
    the community.” See 
    id. § 232.012(e)(1)
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (setting
    out that “[t]he district judge may not grant a continuance in the trial except one time for a
    period not exceeding 10 days for good cause supported by the affidavit of a party”).
    Regalado attached her affidavit “as evidence of good cause in furtherance of this motion.”
    See id.; TEX. R. CIV. P. 251 (“No application for a continuance shall be heard before the
    defendant files her defense, nor shall any continuance be granted except for sufficient