John Cloud v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Ex parte Gutierrez,
    
    337 S.W.3d 883
    , 890 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (citing Routier v. State, 
    273 S.W.3d 241
    , 246 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2008)).
    1
    The underlying facts of these cases are set forth in our opinion affirming the underlying convictions, and need not be repeated here. See
    Cloud, 
    1998 WL 227941
    , at *1–3.
    –2–
    The convicting court may order post-conviction DNA testing only if it finds, among other
    things, that “identity was or is an issue in the case.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    64.03(a)(1)(B); Leal v. State, 
    303 S.W.3d 292
    , 296 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). In addition, the trial
    court could order the requested post-conviction DNA only if “the convicted person establishes
    by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . the person would not have been convicted if
    exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 64.03(a)(2)(A); 
    Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d at 899
    . In other words, “[u]nder Article 64.03, a
    convicted person is not entitled to DNA testing unless he first shows that there is ‘greater than a