heritage-on-the-san-gabriel-homeowners-association-hutto-citizens-group ( 2012 )
[…] per week. In the order’s explanation of changes, the TCEQ said that it modified the hours “to clarify
    the different types of operating hours” at the landfill and that it determined these to be “appropriate
    facility operating hours.” See 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 330.118 (2004) (Tex. Comm’n on Envtl.
    Quality, Facility Operating Hours). The TCEQ did not, however, provide any explanation or support
    for the expansion of hours for the operation of heavy equipment and transportation of materials to
    and from the landfill. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.0832(f) (West 2010) (requiring
    TCEQ to “fully explain” in its order “the reasoning and grounds for overturning each finding of fact
    31
    or conclusion of law or for rejecting any proposal for decision on an ultimate finding”); accord
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.058(e) (West 2008).13
    The Hutto landowners assert that the TCEQ erroneously overturned the ALJs’
    findings and conclusions on operating hours because the Commission failed to address whether