heritage-on-the-san-gabriel-homeowners-association-hutto-citizens-group ( 2012 )
[…] because the chapter 330 definition includes partial operators of a facility. See 30 Tex. Admin. Code
    § 330.2(91) (including “person(s) responsible for operating the facility or part of a facility” in
    “operator” definition (emphasis added)). As a result, the landowners contend, multiple operators
    might be included on the permit, despite the statutory language requiring the inclusion of only “the
    person who is or will be the operator or person in charge of the facility.” See Tex. Health & Safety
    Code Ann. § 361.087(1) (emphasis added). In this case, it is undisputed that Waste Management
    4
    We note that section 361.087(1) requires a permit to include “the name and address of
    each person who owns the land on which the solid waste facility is located and the person who is
    or will be the operator or person in charge of the facility.” 
    Id. § 361.087(1)
    (emphasis added). Thus,
    the plain language of the statute contemplates that there may be multiple landowners listed on a
    permit, but only one “operator or person in charge of the facility.”
    12