in the Interest of D.E.H., a Minor Child ( 2009 )
[…] physically signing the relinquishment affidavit. At the time she
    signed the affidavit, [biological mother] did not know that the
    post-adoption plan was unenforceable and thus had no reason to
    believe that she would not have access to her child. [Biological
    mother’s] testimony cannot be considered evidence that the
    affidavit was signed knowingly and voluntarily because she was
    testifying about her state of mind before she knew that the
    post-adoption plan was unenforceable.
    
    Id. 5 requirements
    of section 153.0071(d), “a party is entitled to judgment on the
    mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil
    Procedure, or another rule of law.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(e)
    (emphasis added).      Here, the mediated settlement agreement meets the
    requirements of section 153.0071(d). Consequently, both E.L. and the foster
    parents, as parties to the mediated settlement agreement, are “entitled to
    judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11,
    Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.”       See 
    id. (emphasis added).
    “Notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another
    rule of law” means, by its plain language, notwithstanding another rule of law
    set forth in the family code, that is, notwithstanding sections 161.206(b) and