in the Interest of D.E.H., a Minor Child ( 2009 )
[…] affidavit of relinquishment because she executed it in exchange for a legally
    unenforceable promise—the rule 11 post-termination visitation agreement.
    To preserve a complaint for our review, a party must have presented to
    the trial court a timely request, objection, or motion that states the specific
    grounds for the desired ruling, if they are not apparent from the context of the
    request, objection, or motion. Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a); see also Tex. R. Evid.
    103(a)(1). If a party fails to do this, error is not preserved, and the complaint
    3
     Section 161.206(b) provides that “an order terminating the parent-
    child relationship divests the parent and the child of all legal rights and duties
    with respect to each other, except that the child retains the right to inherit from
    and through the parent unless the court otherwise provides.” Tex. Fam. Code
    Ann. § 161.206(b) (Vernon 2008). Section 161.2061(a) reads as follows:
    If the court finds it to be in the best interest of the child, the court
    may provide in an order terminating the parent-child relationship