in the Interest of D.E.H., a Minor Child ( 2009 )
[…] contrary.   But, because I believe that the mediated settlement agreement
    entered into by the parties is, in fact, legally enforceable, I concur with the
    plurality opinion’s holding that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by
    denying E.L.’s motion for new trial.
    E.L. and her attorney, both of the foster parents and their attorney, and
    the attorney ad litem for D.E.H. all signed a mediated settlement agreement.
    The mediated settlement agreement complies with the requirements of family
    code section 153.0071(d), making it binding on the parties to the agreement.
    See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(d) (Vernon Supp. 2009).                When a
    mediated    settlement   agreement     meets    the   requirements   of   section
    153.0071(d), “a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement
    agreement notwithstanding Rules 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another
    rule of law.” 
    Id. § 153.0071(e).
    The body of the parties’ mediated settlement agreement simply contains
    boilerplate provisions concerning the enforceability of the agreement; it contains
    no specific agreed terms. Instead, the mediated settlement agreement states