Estate of Nona G. Akard ( 2009 )
[…] Weatherford, by and through the Chairman of its Board of Trustees.
    Said distribution shall be completed within 45 days of this order.
    This appeal followed.
    II.   DISCUSSION
    Cotten contends that the trial court’s finding that there was no continued
    necessity for administration of the estates is not supported by legally or
    factually sufficient evidence and that the trial court erred as a matter of law by
    ordering the distributions of the estates to the Church based on that finding.
    A.    Applicable Law Regarding Court-Ordered Distributions
    Section 149B of the Texas Probate Code provides, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    (a) . . . [A]t any time after the expiration of two years from the
    date that an independent administration was created and the order
    appointing an independent executor was entered, a person
    interested in the estate may petition the county court . . . for an
    accounting and distribution. . . . The accounting shall include the
    information that the court deems necessary to determine whether
    any part of the estate should be distributed.
    (b) . . . [U]nless the court finds a continued necessity for
    administration of the estate, the court shall order its distribution by
    the independent executor to the persons entitled to the property. 2
    2
     Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 149B(a)–(b) (Vernon 2003).
    4
    A distribution may not be made under section 149B when demand for
    distribution is premature, 3 the terms of the will prohibit it, or there is a