The fact finder, the jury in this case, is the sole judge of the weight of the evidence and the credibility of witnesses. Levario v. State,
964 S.W.2d 290, 294 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1997, no pet.). DISCUSSION At the time of the alleged conduct, the Texas Penal Code made it a crime to manufacture or adapt an instrument with knowledge of its character and intent to use it in the commission of an offense. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 16.01(a) (West Supp. 2012). The statute defined a criminal instrument as “anything, the possession, manufacture, or sale of which is not otherwise an offense, that is specially designed, made, or adapted for use in the commission of an offense.”
Id. § 16.01(b)(1).This Court has held that the phrase does not refer to all objects that could potentially be used in a crime but only one that is “designed, made or adapted, [or] is distinctively or peculiarly suited to accomplishing a criminal objective.” Eodice v. State,