the Texas Department of Public Safety v. Lori Trigo ( 2012 )
[…] judgment imposed court-ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 such that Trigo is not
    entitled to expunction of the records. Texas courts have uniformly held that court orders that impose
    deferred adjudication impose “court ordered community supervision under Article 42.12” within the
    meaning of article 55.01(a)(2), at least when the order imposes one or more of the “conditions” under
    article 42.12, section 11. See 
    Nail, 305 S.W.3d at 681
    (collecting cases). The “conditions” for
    “community supervision” are addressed primarily in section 11 of article 42.12, which requires that
    “[t]he judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of the
    community supervision.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11(a) (West Supp. 2012).
    Section 11 further provides that “[t]he judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed
    to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform
    the defendant.” 
    Id. Such conditions
    specifically “may include, but shall not be limited to,”
    conditions that the defendant shall “commit no offense against the laws of this State or of any other