Allen John Aldrich v. State ( 2009 )
[…] He’s done everything
    already. It’s over.
    [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: But—
    THE COURT: It’s over, sir. Anybody else?
    ....
    [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: May it please the court?
    THE COURT: Yes.
    [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: What I have to say—those personal attacks
    would not have been relevant or admissible, couldn’t have [gotten]
    them into evidence because of the Court’s rulings. Things like that
    were not admissible. I’d like a chance to explain that before you
    and if you say so, then, that’s no.
    [THE COURT]: I said no. It’s done. [Emphasis added.]
    Article 42.03, section 1(b) provides as follows:
    (b) The court shall permit a victim, close relative of a deceased
    victim, or guardian of a victim, as defined by Article 56.01 of this
    code, to appear in person to present to the court and to the
    defendant a statement of the person’s views about the offense, the
    defendant, and the effect of the offense on the victim. The victim,
    relative, or guardian may not direct questions to the defendant
    while making the statement. The court reporter may not transcribe
    the statement. The statement must be made:
    70
    (1) after punishment has been assessed and the court has
    determined whether or not to grant community supervision
    in the case;
    (2) after the court has announced the terms and conditions
    of the sentence; and
    (3) after sentence is pronounced.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 1(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis
    added). The legislature provided for these statements to be made only after
    sentencing to alleviate any risk that the statements would affect the partiality