the Town of Double Oak v. Michael McDaniel ( 2009 )
[…] permit/inspection fee at $180.00.
    The [special use permit] approved by the Town Council
    designated only a small portion (approximately 1500 square feet)
    of Proposed Building #1 as an Onsite Leasing Office and Upstairs
    Apartment. The remainder of Proposed Building #1, and Proposed
    Buildings #2, #3, and #4 (roughly 47,912 square feet) are all
    accessory buildings under Section 4.000(b) as they contain only
    electric and are only being used for storage.
    6
    relations thereunder.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a) (Vernon
    2008). The DJA contains an express waiver of immunity, but only as to the
    declaration of rights, not as to damages. See 
    id. § 37.006(b)
    (Vernon 2008)
    (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or
    franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard[.]”);
    Tex. Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 
    74 S.W.3d 849
    , 856 (Tex.
    2002) (stating that private parties cannot circumvent immunity from suit by
    characterizing a suit for money damages as a declaratory judgment claim).