Burk Collins, Fountain Mall, Inc., and Mall Group, Ltd. v. Tex Mall, L.P. and Michael Kest, Individually ( 2009 )
[…] 244 F.3d 231
    , 233–34 (1st
    Cir. 2001); Trade & Transp., Inc. v. Natural Petroleum Charterers Inc., 
    931 F.2d 191
    , 195 (2d Cir. 1991); Metallgesellschaft A.G. v. M/V Capitan Constante,
    
    790 F.2d 280
    , 283 (2d Cir. 1986).
    35
    … Hart 
    Surgical, 244 F.3d at 234
    ; Rocket Jewelry Box, Inc. v. Noble
    Gift Packaging, Inc., 
    157 F.3d 174
    , 177 (2d Cir. 1998); Mariforum 
    Shipping, 624 F.2d at 413
    –14; Andrea Doreen, Ltd. v. Bldg. Material Local Union 282,
    
    250 F. Supp. 2d 107
    , 112 (E.D.N.Y. 2003).
    16
    in Section 12.007(a) of the Texas Property Code, which provides in pertinent
    part:
    After the plaintiff’s statement in an eminent domain proceeding is
    filed or during the pendency of an action involving title to real
    property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or the
    enforcement of an encumbrance against real property, a party to
    the action who is seeking affirmative relief may file for record with
    the county clerk of each county where a part of the property is
    located a notice that the action is pending.36
    Under section 12.008, a party or other person interested in the result of or in
    the property affected by a proceeding in which the lis pendens has been filed
    may file a motion to cancel the lis pendens at any time during the proceeding.37