Burk Collins, Fountain Mall, Inc., and Mall Group, Ltd. v. Tex Mall, L.P. and Michael Kest, Individually ( 2009 )
[…] matters of fact and law.”18 The award may not “reserve judicial authority to
    be exercised in the future.”19
    The TAA does not specifically address finality of an arbitration award.20
    We presume that the legislature had full knowledge of the common law
    principle of finality when it enacted the TAA, and, in the absence of conflicting
    language, that it intended the act be construed in a manner consistent with that
    principle.21 The Kest parties assert, however, that the act contemplates judicial
    review of partial awards in section 171.086(b), which provides in pertinent
    part:
    During the period an arbitration is pending before the arbitrators or
    at or after the conclusion of the arbitration, a party may file an
    application for a court order, including an order:
    ....
    18
    … Pheng 
    Invs., 196 S.W.3d at 328
    ; see Quinn v. Nafta Traders, Inc.,
    
    257 S.W.3d 795
    , 798 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet. granted).
    19
    … 
    Peacock, 107 S.W.3d at 637
    .
    20