Ray Acuna v. State ( 2009 )
[…] a second motion to revoke. 
    Id.
     The trial court granted the State’s motion and
    sentenced appellant to ten years’ confinement. 
    Id.
    On appeal, the appellant in Satterwhite cited to article 32.02 of the code
    of criminal procedure and argued that the trial court can dismiss a criminal
    action upon the State’s motion “at any time” and, therefore, that the dismissal
    order vacated the judgment which resulted in the trial court’s lack of authority
    to consider the State’s second motion to revoke. 
    Id.
     at 147–48; see Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 32.02 (Vernon 2006) (declaring that “the State may, by
    permission of the court, dismiss a criminal action at any time upon filing a
    written statement . . . setting out his reasons for such dismissal . . . .”).
    The Satterwhite court, however, held that article 32.02 does not
    authorize a trial court, upon a State attorney’s motion, to dismiss a case already
    reduced to final judgment. 
    36 S.W.3d at 148
    . It reasoned that the context in