Wilbert L. Clewis and Rose Mary Clewis v. Safeco Insurance Company of America ( 2009 )
[…] for reimbursement of the travel expenses and the claim that the DWC had
    4
    incorrectly decided that it lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate his impairment rating.
    He contends that he presented six issues for determination to the hearing
    officer and to the appeals panel and therefore, under section 410.302 of the
    labor code, 3 he should have been allowed to pursue all of those issues in the
    trial court. We review a trial court’s determination of a plea to the jurisdiction
    under a de novo standard of review.4
    Labor code section 410.301 provides for “[j]udicial review of a final
    decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability or eligibility for or the
    amount of income or death benefits.” 5 Wilbert argues that under the labor
    code, judicial review is limited to issues presented to the appeals panel. But
    section 410.302 limits the issues in judicial review by a trial court to “issues
    decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought.” 6