Wilbert L. Clewis and Rose Mary Clewis v. Safeco Insurance Company of America ( 2009 )
[…] labor code, 3 he should have been allowed to pursue all of those issues in the
    trial court. We review a trial court’s determination of a plea to the jurisdiction
    under a de novo standard of review.4
    Labor code section 410.301 provides for “[j]udicial review of a final
    decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability or eligibility for or the
    amount of income or death benefits.” 5 Wilbert argues that under the labor
    code, judicial review is limited to issues presented to the appeals panel. But
    section 410.302 limits the issues in judicial review by a trial court to “issues
    decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought.” 6
    In this case, the hearing officer at the CCH stated that he understood the
    issues were “whether [Wilbert] is entitled to reimbursement of travel expenses
    for medical treatment at the direction of Dr. James Elboar . . . and if so, what
    3
    … 
    Id. § 410.302(b)