Eddie Don Pinkston, Jr. v. State ( 2009 )
[…] The State is required to prove every element of an offense beyond a
    reasonable doubt. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.01 (Vernon 2003). The penal
    code describes robbery under section 29.02 as,
    (a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing
    theft as defined in Chapter 31 5 and with intent to obtain or
    maintain control of the property, he:
    (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily
    injury to another; or
    (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places
    another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.
    
    Id. § 29.02(a)
    (Vernon 2003).
    Penal code section 29.01 defines the phrase “in the course of committing
    theft” as “conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission,
    or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.” See 
    id. § 29.01
    (Vernon 2003). Thus, proof of a completed theft is not required to
    establish robbery. Wolfe v. State, 
    917 S.W.2d 270
    , 275 (Tex. Crim. App.
    5
    … Under section 31.03, theft is defined as “unlawfully appropriat[ing]