the City of Corinth, Texas v. Nurock Development, Inc., Nurock Corporation, NDG-Tower Ridge 1, LLC and Tower Ridge Corinth 1, Ltd. ( 2009 )
[…] Settlement Agreement. The trial court, therefore, properly denied the City’s
    plea to the jurisdiction as to this claim. The trial court erred, however, by
    denying the City’s plea as to NuRock’s takings claim, requests for declaratory
    and injunctive relief, and for attorney’s fees. Accordingly, we affirm that part
    of the trial court’s order denying the City’s plea to the jurisdiction as to
    NuRock’s breach of Settlement Agreement. We reverse that part of the order
    56
    … See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 5.904(a) (Vernon 2008) (“A
    municipality may not be considered a corporation under a state statute
    governing corporations unless the statute extends its application to a
    municipality by express use of the term ‘municipal corporation,’ ‘municipality,’
    ‘city,’ ‘town,’ or ‘village.’”).
    18
    denying the City’s plea as to NuRock’s takings claim, requests for declaratory
    and injunctive relief, and for attorney’s fees, and dismiss those claims.
    JOHN CAYCE
    CHIEF JUSTICE
    PANEL: CAYCE, C.J.; LIVINGSTON, J.; and DIXON W. HOLMAN (Senior