the City of Corinth, Texas v. Nurock Development, Inc., Nurock Corporation, NDG-Tower Ridge 1, LLC and Tower Ridge Corinth 1, Ltd. ( 2009 )
[…] Act. Webster’s Third New International Dictionary defines “individual” to mean
    “a single human being as contrasted with a social group or institution.” 54
    ”Person,” on the other hand, is defined broadly in the Code Construction Act
    to include governmental entities.55
    In light of the definition the legislature has given the word “person” in the
    Code Construction Act, the fact that the legislature chose to use the word
    “individual” in section 38.001, instead of the word “person,” indicates a clear
    52
    … See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001(8) (Vernon 2008).
    53
    … Id.(emphasis supplied).
    54
    … Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1152 (2002).
    55
    … See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.005(2) (Vernon 2005) (“‘Person’
    includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or
    agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other
    legal entity.”).
    17
    legislative intent to exclude government entities from those against whom
    attorney’s fees may be recovered under the statute. Moreover, the legislature
    expressly exempted municipalities from being a “corporation” under section